Accident Summary Nr: 14447759 - Employee pulled through hay shredding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14892111 | 10/05/1984 | 2048 | 0 | Liebl Inc | 
Abstract: A hay shredding machine was in operation at an alfalfa pelletizing plant. The machine clogged. Employee #1 went to the machine to unclog it without locking it out. The machine started up, pulling Employee #1 through the shredder and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14892111 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | 