Accident Summary Nr: 14447759 - Employee pulled through hay shredding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14447759 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489211110/05/198420480Liebl Inc

Abstract: A hay shredding machine was in operation at an alfalfa pelletizing plant. The machine clogged. Employee #1 went to the machine to unclog it without locking it out. The machine started up, pulling Employee #1 through the shredder and killing him.

Keywords: CROP SHREDDER, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, PELLETIZING PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14892111 Fatality Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous plant and system operators