Accident Summary Nr: 14447742 - FALL FROM CEILING JOISTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14916258 | 04/02/1984 | 1795 | 0 | City Of Hopkins |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TEARING DOWN AN ATTIC PARTITION. HE HAD PLACED AN OLD DOOR ACROSS CEILING JOISTS 15' ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE DOOR BROKE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE DOOR AND THE CELLULOSE CEILING. HE LANDED ON HIS FEET, THEN FELL OVER. HE SUSTAINED A CRUSHED LI VERTEBRA AND A CRACKED PELVIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14916258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |