Accident Summary Nr: 14447098 - STRUCK BY SLING HOOK.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14881262 | 11/16/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Twin City Shipyard |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE LIFTING A METAL FRAME FROM A TABLE WITH A SLING AND CRANE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS POSITIONING THE HOOKS WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOUT 1 1/2 FEET AWAY, OPERATING THE CONTROLS. THE FIRST HOOK ON THE DOUBLE LEG SLING WAS IN PLACE AND BEING RAISED TO ALLOW POSITIONING OF THE SECOND HOOK. THE SECOND HOOK ACCIDENTALLY CAUGHT THE LIP OF THE TABLE, WAS PULLED TAUT, SLID OFF THE TABLE LIP AND HIT EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FOREHEAD. HE WAS KILLED. ONE OF THE TWO HOOKS HIT EMPLOYEE #2 IN THE ABDOMEN, CAUSING PULLED MUSCLES, BRUISES AND BACK PAIN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14881262 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14881262 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |