Accident Summary Nr: 14446975 - BACKHOE TIRE EXPLODED WHILE BEING INFLATED; EMPLOYEE STRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2877801 | 11/20/1985 | 5531 | 0 | Steve'S Tire & Auto |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOUNTING A LARGE BACKHOE TIRE (LOW PRESSURE) ON ITS RIM. THE TIRE WAS TOO LARGE TO BE PLACED ON THE TIRE CHANGING MACHINE, SO IT WAS BEING MOUNTED ON THE GARAGE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT PLACE THE TIRE IN THE RESTRAINING DEVICE (CAGE), OR BEHIND A BARRIER, OR ONTO THE BACKHOE. HE PARTIALLY INFLATED THE TIRE TO SEAT THE BEAD ONTO THE RIM, PARTIALLY DEFLATED THE TIRE TO ALLOW THE TUBE TO SEAT PROPERLY INSIDE THE TIRE AND THEN CHECKED THE BEAD SEATING ON BOTH SIDES. HE THEN BEGAN TO INFLATE THE TIRE TO 40 PSI, USING A SAFETY AIR CHECK. HE STOOD TWO OR THREE FEET FROM THE TIRE. THE BOTTOM BEAD OF THE TIRE SLIPPED OFF THE RIM. THE SUDDEN RELEASE OF PRESSURE AGAINST THE GARAGE FLOOR PUSHED THE TIRE UPWARD AND TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK AROUND THE HEAD AND UPPER BODY, SUFFERING INJURIES TO HIS FACE, HEAD, HAND, ARM AND UPPER BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2877801 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |