Accident Summary Nr: 14446900 - Employee Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14927453 | 06/29/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Amendola Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 1984, at 1350 hours, Employee #1 was engaged in tuck-point operations. He was setting up outrigger jacks between the WACO walk-through frame scaffold and the wall. The outriggers were to support the scaffold planks. There was a wall tie on the outside frame of the scaffold at the fourth scaffold stage that prevented placement of the jack, so he decided to descend the scaffold end frames to get a wrench to loosen the tie. He was about 26 feet above the adjacent roof elevation at the fourth stage of the scaffolding. The roof was 12 feet above the ground. Somewhere between his starting point and the roof he lost his grip and fell; first to the roof, then onto the ground. No one saw him fall, and he could not remember how far he had descended before he fell. The fall resulted in a concussion, fractured elbow and pelvis, a collapsed lung, and damage to the pancreas and spleen. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His spleen later had to be removed because of extensive damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14927453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |