Accident Summary Nr: 14446629 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED UNDER OVERTURNED FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15280431 | 10/24/1986 | 2281 | 0 | Cross Cotton Mills Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TO THE MAINTENACE SHOP WHEN HE RAN OFF THE ROAD. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE OPERATOR'S SEAT AND PINNED BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD PROTECTION BAR AND A FENCE ON THE CROSS COTTON MILLS COMPANY PROPERTY. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15280431 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |