Accident Summary Nr: 14446330 - 5 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO THIONYL CHLORIDE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14446330 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530054401/26/198892240Chapel Hill Fire Department
1530053601/26/198882210University Of North Carolina

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISPOSING OF PACKING MATERIAL BEHIND A SHELF UPON WHICH HE HAD PLACED A 500 ML GLASS BOTTLE OF THIONYL CHLORIDE. THE BOTTLE WAS KNOCKED LOOSE, FELL TO THE FLOOR AND BROKE OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE AREA, BUT ON HIS SUPERVISOR'S ADVICE RETURNED TO APPLY SODIUM BICARBONITE TO THE SPILL. NO SAFETY EQUIPMENT WAS WORN ON HIS RETURN TO THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN EXPERIENCED SOME DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING. A CALL WAS THEN PLACED TO THE CAMPUS POLICE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT RESPONDING. EMPLOYEES #2,3,4,5 ENTERED THE BUILDING TO EVACUATE ALL PERSONNEL. THEY WERE DRESSED IN FULL TURNOUT GEAR AS REQUIRED BY THE FISHER MSDS. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE SPILL CLEAN-UP AND SECURING THE AREA, EMPLOYEES #2,3,4,5 EXPERIENCED MINOR ITCHING AND REDNESS AT THE EXPOSED AREAS OF THEIR NECKS. THIS APPARENTLY WAS AS A RESULT OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID VAPORS COMBINING WITH THE WATER IN THEIR SWEAT TO FORM HYDROCHLORIC ACID. THEY WERE TAKEN, ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1, TO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR MINOR CHEMICAL BURNS (LONG SHOWER), AND RELEASED.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, CHEMICAL REACTION, NECK, SKIN, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15300544 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
2 15300536 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Stock and inventory clerks
3 15300544 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
4 15300544 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 15300544 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations