Accident Summary Nr: 14446215 - TREE BROKE OFF & FELL ON EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14973499 | 04/19/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Bobby Herring Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A HARDWOOD (GUM) TREE WITH A SKIL CHAIN SAW. AS THE TREE WAS FALLING, IT STRUCK AN OAK TREE WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AWAY. THE OAK TREE BROKE OFF ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE GROUND, FELL, AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, FRACTURING HIS SKULL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14973499 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |