Accident Summary Nr: 14446082 - Employee killed when struck on head by cotton seed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110406253 | 11/18/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Mike Griffin Trucking Co. |
| 107406738 | 05/21/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Cockrell Production Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 1991, Employee #1 was loading cotton seed onto a tractor trailer. The cotton seed bridged and he used a metal pipe to unbridge the cotton seed while standing on the trailer bed under the cotton seed hopper. The cotton seed free fell, striking him about the head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110406253 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107406738 | Occupation Not Listed |