Accident Summary Nr: 14445449 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14445449 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487848201/16/198576990Wilson Trailer Sales Of Mn Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING UNDER A SEMI-TRAILER TO REPAIR THE AIR VALVE FOR THE BRAKE SYSTEM. ONE OF THEM WAS USING A 7/8-INCH COMBINATION WRENCH TO REMOVE THE AIR VALVE FROM THE CYLINDER. A TWO-WIRE TROUBLE LIGHT WAS DRAPED OVER THE CYLINDER AND BECAME PINCHED BETWEEN THE WRENCH AND THE FRAME OF THE TRAILER AS THE VALVE LOOSENED SUDDENLY. THIS EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AS A RESULT AND COULD NOT RELEASE HIS GRIP ON THE WRENCH. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE CLIMBED OUT FROM UNDER THE TRAILER, TOUCHED THE METAL TRAILER FRAME, AND ALSO RECEIVED A MILD SHOCK. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED THE TROUBLE LIGHT AND PULLED THE FIRST EMPLOYEE OUT FROM UNDER THE TRAILER. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED TO THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, AS HIS BREATHING HAD EVENTUALLY STOPPED. BOTH EMPLOYEES SURVIVED.

Keywords: WRENCH, E GI III, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14878482 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 14878482 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers