Accident Summary Nr: 14445332 - METHYLENE CHLORIDE INHALATION FROM VAPOR DEGREASER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14893523 | 07/06/1984 | 3523 | 0 | H D Hudson Mfg Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1425 ON 7/5/84, EMPLOYEES #1, 2 AND 3 (MAINTENANCE MECHANICS) WERE DOING THE SEMIANNUAL DEGREASER TANK CLEANING. THE DEGREASER TANK IS 114" DEEP, 40" WIDE & 94" LONG. THE MEN HAD JUST FINISHED THE JOB. EMPLOYEE #2 CLIMBED THE LADDER TO THE TOP AND REMOVED HIS AIRLINE RESPIRATOR (NO BODY HARNESS OR SAFETY ROPE WAS USED). HE REMEMBERED THAT HE HAD LEFT A BOARD IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK SO HE WENT BACK TO GET IT. HE DID NOT WEAR THE RESPIRATOR. BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE VENTILATION, HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 PUT ON THE RESPIRATOR AND WENT IN TO HELP. HE REMOVED THE MASK TO GIVE AIR TO EMPLYEE #2 AND THEN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS HIMSELF. EMPLOYEES #3 THROUGH #8, IN SUCCESSION, ENTERED THE TANK. THEY ALL BECAME DIZZY. PARAMEDICS SOON ARRIVED WITH S.C.B.A.'S TO RESCUE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SURVIVED. THE REST WERE CHECKED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 4 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 14893523 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 7 | 14893523 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 8 | 14893523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |