Accident Summary Nr: 14445308 - SMOKE INHALATION AND BURNS FROM STRUCTURAL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14445308 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492168801/08/198592240City Of Sauk Centre Volunteer Fire Dept

Abstract: ON JANUARY 7, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 0735, THE SAUK CENTRE, MINNESOTA FIRE DEPARTMENT RESPONDED TO A FIRE AT THE NOAHS ARK NITE CLUB ON THE NORTH END OF SAUK LAKE. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE ALL MEMBERS OF THIS FIRE DEPARTMENT. EMPLOYEES #1, 2, AND 3 WERE ATTEMPTING TO GAIN ENTRY THROUGH THE DOOR ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE UPPER DECK, INTO THE BAR AREA, WHERE THEY BELIEVED THE FIRE TO BE LOCATED. THE DECK THEY WERE STANDING ON COLLAPSED, DROPPING THEM INTO THE LOWER LEVEL (10 - 12 FOOT FALL) AND INTO THE FIRE. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ABLE TO CLIMB TO SAFETY BUT EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 COULD NOT, AND THEY SUBSEQUENTLY DIED FROM SMOKE INHALATION WHEN THE STRAPS ON THEIR AIR PAKS BURNED THROUGH. EMPLOYEE #4 WENT TO RETREIVE THE BODIES OF EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2, AFTER THE FIRE WAS BROUGHT UNDER CONTROL, AND ALSO SUFFERED FROM SMOKE INHALATION. THE SURVIVING TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION AND RELEASED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT WRIST AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS NECK.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, COLLAPSE, FIRE, SCBA, FALL, SMOKE INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14921688 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 14921688 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 14921688 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 14921688 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations