Accident Summary Nr: 14445225 - STRUCK BY SEMI TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14896922 | 08/01/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Forby Contracting Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A HIGHWAY PATCHING CREW. THEY WERE REPLACING A FULL PATCH ABOUT 6" DEEP, 12 ' WIDE AND ABOUT 4-50' LONG. TRAFFIC WAS MERGED TO ONE LANE. THERE WERE CONES AND BARRELS ON THE CENTER LINE, DIVIDING THE TRAFFIC. TWO FACTORS WERE PROBABLY INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT. FIRST, THE EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE STEPPED OVER THE CENTER LINE. SECOND, THE SEMI TRUCK WAS CLOSE TO OR OVER THE CENTER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT LEG AND SIDE. THE IMPACT AMPUTATED THE RIGHT LEG AT THE HIP, CRUSHED THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS CHEST AND CRUSHED THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS SKULL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14896922 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers |