Accident Summary Nr: 14444970 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM LADDER WHILE REPAIRING FLUORESCENT LIGHTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15236748 | 10/02/1986 | 7312 | 0 | Action Advertising |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 PM ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON A METAL EXTENSION LADDER, ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A FLUORESCENT LIGHT. HE WAS WORKING ALONE ON THE LIGHTS INSIDE A SIGN LOCATED ON THE METAL POLE UNDER THE FRONT "BURGER KING" SIGN. BOTH OF THESE SIGNS WERE ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. IT APPEARS THAT HE WAS WORKING ON LIVE WIRING WITH A PAIR OF INSULATED PLIERS. FOR REASONS WHICH COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, HE FELL FROM THE LADDER ONTO A BRICK FLOWER BED, THEN LANDED ON THE SIDEWALK. HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE VERTEBRAL AND RIB FRACTURES, ACCORDING TO THE PRELIMINARY AUTOPSY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15236748 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |