Accident Summary Nr: 14444921 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BACKED OVER BY A PAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105686281 | 03/17/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Buchanan & Rice Contractors |
| 105686273 | 03/17/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Coast Line Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: AT 8:37 AM ON MARCH 14, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING DIRT GRADES AT LOT #21 KIMBER SHELL PLACE, SO THAT A WABCO PAN COULD REMOVE DIRT AND FINISH GRADING THE AREA. THE PAN MADE A PASS BY LOT #21 APPROXIMATELY 42 FEET EAST OF THE LOT'S GRADE STAKE. IN THE MEANTIME, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE STAKE TO CHECK THE GRADE AGAIN SO HE COULD INFORM THE OPERATOR HOW MUCH MORE DIRT NEEDED TO BE REMOVED. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING THE GRADE, HE HAD HIS BACK TO THE PAN AND WAS CROUCHED LOW TO THE GROUND. THE PAN OPERATOR NEEDED TO BACK UP TO GET AROUND A DIRT PILE APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET LONG, 12 FEET WIDE AND 10 FEET HIGH. THE OPERATOR BACKED UP ABOUT 17 FEET AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THE PAN'S BACK-UP ALARM WAS INOPERATIVE. THE DRIVER FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 ON HIS NEXT PASS BY LOT #21.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105686281 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 105686273 | Occupation Not Listed |