Accident Summary Nr: 14444863 - Employee dies in fall from boatswain chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125459792 | 10/26/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Gerard Chimney Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was positioned in a boatswain chair, was preparing to enter a more than 200 ft chimney to insulate its open air parts. The boatswain chair became dislodged from the rigging and the employee fell approximately 75 ft before being caught by his descending device. When he stopped falling, the safety belt that he was wearing caught his torso and separated his spinal cord. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125459792 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers |