Accident Summary Nr: 14444657 - Employee injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3303997 | 03/04/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Arc Electric, Inc. |
| 3303989 | 03/04/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Benner & Fields, Inc. |
| 3303971 | 03/04/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Dee Shoring Company, Inc. |
| 3303963 | 03/04/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Mcdevitt & Street Company |
| 3304003 | 03/04/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Long Foundations Drilling Company |
| 3327996 | 03/04/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Lin-El, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced ironworker, was installing a slab runner near the edge of a freshly decked level. The level's perimeter was protected except for a 12 ft area at a corner. Employee #1 misjudged his location as he moved backward and fell to the minus 2 level, where he caught himself on rebar that was protruding horizontally from a previously poured slab. Striking similar rebar on the minus 1 level had helped break his fall. The accident occurred on Employee #1's first day at a new job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3303997 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 3303989 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3303971 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 3303963 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
| 5 | 3304003 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 3327996 | Occupation Not Listed |