Accident Summary Nr: 14443659 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105711816 | 06/01/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Suburban Masonry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the platform of a metal tube scaffold off loading 12 inch cinder blocks from a material loader (Highlander type). The platform was not serviced by standard guardrails and/or toe boards for its entire length of 88 feet. Employee #1 fell from the unguarded platform to the concrete floor, sustained head and other bodily injuries, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105711816 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |