Accident Summary Nr: 14442388 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112404801 | 09/12/1991 | 5159 | 0 | Birdsong Peanuts - Franklin Plant |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE, CLEANING GUTTERS AT THE EDGE OF THE 24-FOOT-HIGH ROOF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STOOD UP TO CHANGE POSITION AND CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 72 INCHES ABOVE THE ROOF. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER MOST OF HIS BODY. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE FELL ON THE ROOF AS HE WAS RUNNING FOR HELP. HE BRUISED HIS LEFT SIDE AND HIS HIP. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WHO CONTACTED THE POWER LINE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1991, AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112404801 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 112404801 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |