Accident Summary Nr: 14442313 - PROBABLE INHALATION OF CARBON MONOXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3355120 | 12/18/1986 | 0182 | 0 | Rappahannock Fruit And Produce |
Abstract: EMPOYEES #1-3 WERE HANDLING PRODUCE IN THE PROCESSING AND REFRIGERATION AREAS. THEY WERE USING A PROPANE POWERED TOYOTA FORKLIFT (MODEL 42-4F015, SN40233). THE FORKLIFT HAD BEEN IN OPERATION IN A CONFINED AREA FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS WHEN THE THREE EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE HEADACHES, NAUSEA AND WEAKNESS. ONE EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3355120 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Horticultural specialty farmers | ||
| 2 | 3355120 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Horticultural specialty farmers | ||
| 3 | 3355120 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Horticultural specialty farmers |