Accident Summary Nr: 14442313 - PROBABLE INHALATION OF CARBON MONOXIDE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14442313 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 12/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335512012/18/198601820Rappahannock Fruit And Produce

Abstract: EMPOYEES #1-3 WERE HANDLING PRODUCE IN THE PROCESSING AND REFRIGERATION AREAS. THEY WERE USING A PROPANE POWERED TOYOTA FORKLIFT (MODEL 42-4F015, SN40233). THE FORKLIFT HAD BEEN IN OPERATION IN A CONFINED AREA FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS WHEN THE THREE EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE HEADACHES, NAUSEA AND WEAKNESS. ONE EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, COLLAPSE, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3355120 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Horticultural specialty farmers
2 3355120 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Horticultural specialty farmers
3 3355120 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Horticultural specialty farmers