Accident Summary Nr: 14442271 - DRY COMPOUND SPILL IN MIXING AND BLENDING OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15228604 | 11/20/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Rubbermaid Commercial Products Inc |
Abstract: AT 5 P.M.ON 11/16/84 AN ELEVATED CONTAINER FULL OF DRY MATERIALS USED IN THE MANUFACTURING OF PLASTIC CONTAINERS WAS BEING DUMPED INTO A LARGER VAT USED IN MIXING - BLENDING THE COMPOUND. THE ELEVATED CONTAINER SLIPPED AWAY FROM THE EDGE OF THE VAT SPILLING APPROXIMATELY 80% OF THE CONTENTS TO THE FLOOR BELOW; THE RESULT WAS 5 EXPOSURES TO THE GENERATED DUST. SYMPTOMS WERE DIZZINESS AND THROAT - UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT IRRITATION. EMPLOYEE 1# WAS THE PRIMARY EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE 2# - 5# WERE EXPOSED AS A RESULT OF THE CLEAN - UP OPERATION. ALL WERE HOSPITALIZED (BETWEEN 8:00 P.M. 1:30 AM) OVER NIGHT FOR OBSERVATION & RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15228604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 15228604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 15228604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 15228604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 5 | 15228604 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |