Accident Summary Nr: 14442255 - Fourteen employees injured when exposed to plating chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15227895 | 04/03/1984 | 3679 | 0 | Trans Circuits Inc |
Abstract: On April 2, 1984, weekly maintenance of plating tanks was being performed in the morning and early afternoon. A blockage in a drainage trench, a component of the waste treatment system, resulted in the mixing of plating bath solutions. All employees evacuated the plant when vapors were detected. Employees #1 through #14 were sent to the hospital; five suffered from constricted bronchial airways and were hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Civil engineers | ||
| 2 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 3 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Pharmacists | ||
| 5 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Civil engineers | ||
| 6 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry and conservation scientists | ||
| 7 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry and conservation scientists | ||
| 8 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Civil engineers | ||
| 9 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 10 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemists, except biochemists | ||
| 11 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Underwriters | ||
| 12 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Underwriters | ||
| 13 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Forestry and conservation scientists | ||
| 14 | 15227895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |