Accident Summary Nr: 14440671 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101897536 | 06/24/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Ragan Logging |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JUNE 22, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED FROM THE RUBBER-TIRED SKIDDER HE HAD BEEN OPERATING AND BEGAN WALKING UP THE HILL TOWARDS THE TREE FELLER. ACCORDING TO THE FELLER, HE (THE FELLER) YELLED TO EMPLOYEE #1 TO TELL HIM THAT A TREE HAD BEEN CUT AND WAS ABOUT TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 ACKNOWLEDGED THE FELLER'S WARNING BUT KEPT ON WALKING. WHEN THE TREE BEGAN TO FALL, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AGAIN WARNED. HE STARTED RUNNING, BUT SLIPPED AND FELL. THE TREE STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD, CRUSHING HIS HEAD AND BREAKING HIS NECK. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101897536 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |