Accident Summary Nr: 14440523 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17728437 | 06/24/1986 | 2411 | 0 | North Idaho Jammers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees as part of a logging operation. They were working approximately 100 feet apart, in voice contact and within sight of one another. The coworker was getting ready to fell a tree and called to Employee #1 to inform him that the tree would fall toward the large red fir that was near him. Employee #1 told him go ahead since he was moving uphill and would be clear. The coworker started his saw and felled the tree. The tree fell in the direction he had indicated, brushing down the upper edge of the red fir. Employee #1 evidently was standing behind the red fir and looked around just as the other tree was coming down. Employee #1 was killed when struck in the head and face by the falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17728437 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |