Accident Summary Nr: 14439467 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107024150 | 11/17/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Park Logging, Inc. |
| 107027641 | 11/29/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Park Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling lodgepole pine and hung a tree in a snag. He attempted to fell the hanger by felling three lodgepoles into the hanger and the snag. When this procedure proved unsuccessful, Employee #1 went approximately 43 feet east of the hangers and snag and felled another lodgepole. At this point the snag and hangers came down. The snag struck Employee #1 in the head, fracturing his skull and neck. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107024150 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 107027641 | Occupation Not Listed |