Accident Summary Nr: 14439467 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14439467 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702415011/17/198924110Park Logging, Inc.
10702764111/29/198924110Park Logging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was felling lodgepole pine and hung a tree in a snag. He attempted to fell the hanger by felling three lodgepoles into the hanger and the snag. When this procedure proved unsuccessful, Employee #1 went approximately 43 feet east of the hangers and snag and felled another lodgepole. At this point the snag and hangers came down. The snag struck Employee #1 in the head, fracturing his skull and neck. He died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, LODGED TREE, SKULL, NECK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107024150 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 107027641 Occupation Not Listed