Accident Summary Nr: 14439376 - Employee killed instantly when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110503687 | 07/16/1991 | 2411 | 0 | M. Canaday Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, felled a burned tree upgrade. The falling tree struck a stump, then sprung back downgrade toward Employee #1 and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110503687 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |