Accident Summary Nr: 14439293 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107302192 | 04/18/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Michael T. Bailey And Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree approximately 50 ft from a coworker who was cutting a 60 ft tree. The 60 ft tree fell and struck Employee #1, crushing his skull and breaking his neck. He was killed. The two employees were choker setters, and cutting trees was not part of their regularly assigned duties. Employees felling trees should maintain a minimum working distance of two tree lengths between workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107302192 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |