Accident Summary Nr: 14437925 - Employee killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107235335 | 03/10/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Demers Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m. on March 8, 1993, Employee #1 and another employee were shoveling snow from around trees so the feller could fell them. The shovelers were working within 20 feet of the feller at most times. The feller called out a warning to the shovelers as a tree was about to fall. The shovelers stepped behind large trees and waited for the tree to fall. Employee #1 stepped out of his hiding place and was struck by a tree that had been knocked down by the purposefully felled tree. Employee #1 was fatally injured, suffering massive cerebral disruption and skull and neck fractures. He died at the work site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107235335 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |