Accident Summary Nr: 14434948 - Employee killed when crushed between tree and paint striper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100922624 | 08/19/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Consley And Montigny Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a shop-made, self-propelled stripe painting machine when it started to roll down an approximately 9 percent grade. The machine went out of control, left the highway, and ran into a tree. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the tree and the stripe painting machine. The vehicle did not have an adequate braking system in operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100922624 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |