Accident Summary Nr: 14434211 - Employee injured as tractor slips down highway embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 14434211 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390322512/22/198896210Dot-Highways Div, Oahu District

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting grass on a freeway embankment using a Kubota tractor, model #L245, serial #L245-53373, engine model #DH1101-A, with rollover protection (ROPS L185/L245 ROPS model L1162, maximum 4,000 lb, serial #2301) and a hydraulic sickle bar attachment. He was traveling backwards on the embankment, approximately 80 ft above the freeway, when the front end of the tractor started to slide toward the edge of the embankment on the freeway side. Employee #1 turned the tires toward the slide but the tractor started going over the edge of the embankment. Employee #1 rode the tractor down the slope and sustained a fractured left arm and leg and a puncture to his back. Coworkers were approximately 1/2 mile northwest on the freeway edge, beyond view of the accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, SLIP, LAWN MOWER, TRACTOR, ARM, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103903225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported