Accident Summary Nr: 14433833 - Employee killed when tire and wheel assembly explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105910608 | 02/29/1988 | 5541 | 0 | King Service Station | 
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a hand-held truck-type Dunlair chuck to inflate a LT (light tire) tire and wheel assembly. He had placed the tire on its sidewall on a flat concrete surface, and was seen bending over the assembly when it exploded. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed. Causal factors include possible overinflation of the tire or a mismatch of a 16 in. tire with a 16 1/2 in. wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105910608 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations | 