Accident Summary Nr: 14433817 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105907638 | 03/01/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Universal Electric Co Ltd |
Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized circuit breaker panelboard. He caused an electrical fault within the panelboard and was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with burns on his face and right arm and on the right side of his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105907638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |