Accident Summary Nr: 14433726 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103892675 | 07/30/1990 | 1731 | 0 | R Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was checking the phase rotation on a 480-volt power supply for a new diesel generator plant. He was using an Associated Research rotation tester (Model No. 50, Serial No. 62133), which had the following caution message: "Do Not Use on Live Terminals." When the employee touched the meter leads to the energized incoming cables, the meter failed and caused a three-phase electrical fault. The employee sustained second-degree burns on both hands and on one forearm from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103892675 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |