Accident Summary Nr: 14432181 - Employee killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116125006 | 08/20/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Birky'S Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 17, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling snags. The coworker felled a 120 ft snag in a heavily wooded area, approximately 110 ft from Employee #1. The felled snag struck Employee #1 on the head, causing massive head injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116125006 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |