Accident Summary Nr: 14432140 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107216921 | 03/17/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Don Sistek Logging |
Abstract: On March 12, 1992, Employee #1 was felling trees when one became lodged in two other trees. In an attempt to remove the lodged tree, he cut the two supporting trees while standing directly under the lodged tree. When the last supporting tree fell, the lodged tree dropped and struck him on the back of the head. Suffering a broken right leg, severe damage to the spinal cord, and a fractured skull, Employee #1 was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107216921 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |