Accident Summary Nr: 14430425 - Employee's Lower Leg Amputated by Core Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101577716 | 11/17/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Chen - Northern Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a core drill when his rubber boot caught on the turning bolt connection. His right leg was severed 4 inches below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101577716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |