Accident Summary Nr: 14430045 - Employee killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1866201 | 02/09/1989 | 3764 | 0 | Kaiser Space Products (Attn: Glen Martin) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a pressure test on a hydroclave when the cover/door of the vessel rotated and steam blew off the cover. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1866201 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |