Accident Summary Nr: 14428924 - Employee injured when stuck elevator falls 50 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1868116 | 02/03/1988 | 4221 | 0 | Front Range Bean Co., Inc. |
Abstract: After Employee #1 moved a beam leg in the head house, he entered a personnel elevator car and was on his way to the main floor. When the elevator stuck, Employee #1 yelled to a coworker to get help. The coworker went to the shaft button and checked and jiggled the wire controls. The elevator car then fell approximately 50 feet. Employee #1's spine and legs were crushed. The elevator car, manufactured by Viola Industries, was made to be operated by hand, not by power, as it was during the accident. The safety brakes and safeguards were missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1868116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |