Accident Summary Nr: 14428734 - Employee injured when struck by single piece rim wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100610203 | 04/25/1988 | 1623 | 0 | B & B Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying air pressure to an 18.4 by 28 in. loader rim wheel. The tire bead either broke or slipped over the rim flange and Employee #1, who was in the wheel's trajectory and not protected by a restraining device or barrier, was struck and injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100610203 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |