Accident Summary Nr: 14428585 - Crane operator dies after slipping/falling to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100026038 | 03/13/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Flatiron Structures, Inc. |
100026053 | 03/13/1991 | 1791 | 0 | T & B Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, had just finished three lifts for the iron workers employed by a sub-contractor and apparently left his crane to volunteer his help to other workers. He was walking down an earthen ramp to a wooden ramp, which provided access to the formwork being constructed. The earthen and wooden ramps were covered with snow and ice, and guardrails or other forms of fall protection were not provided. Employee #1 slipped and fell 14 ft to the ground. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100026038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100026053 | Occupation Not Listed |