Accident Summary Nr: 14428577 - Employee killed when struck by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101108173 | 05/19/1988 | 5153 | 0 | Bethune Grain Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was alone changing 11R24.5 rim wheels on a grain trailer. When he attempted to weld on a pressurized rim wheel, the heat caused pressure to build up in the tire. The rim wheel separated from the tire and hit the employee in the chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died of blunt trauma to the chest and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101108173 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |