Accident Summary Nr: 14426993 - Employee killed when arm caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500974 | 12/01/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Monte Vista Meats |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding beef with a Hobart meat grinder. She was standing on a milk crate when she opened the hopper and attempted to push some of the meat into the paddle blades. Employee #1 was killed when she became entangled in the blades and her left arm was ground halfway to her shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500974 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |