Accident Summary Nr: 14426910 - One employee killed, four injured when bridge collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
655985 | 10/03/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 though #5 were working on a bridge under construction across Interstate 25 in Denver, CO. When the last girder was set across the highway, half the supporting concrete table top and column sheared. All eight concrete girders and the five employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #5 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 655985 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 655985 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 655985 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 655985 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 655985 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |