Accident Summary Nr: 14426787 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100018423 | 07/18/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Superior Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to work after eating lunch and climbed over a roof parapet next to an outside wall. He sat on the wall facing into the building and was starting to bring up his legs when he fell backward over the wall. Employee #1 fell 29 ft, striking the back of his head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100018423 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |