Accident Summary Nr: 14426639 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101221703 | 04/05/1990 | 7389 | 0 | New Man Sign & Truck Lettering |
Abstract: On February 16, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a sloped, concrete tile roof installing one section of a sign. As Employee #1 was walking down the roof to the ladder to get another section, he slid on loose and broken tile pieces, knocked the ladder backward, and fell, partially on the ladder. He sustained severe head injuries and was killed. No fall protection was in use, and the ladder was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101221703 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |