Accident Summary Nr: 14426514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
648360 | 06/26/1985 | 3441 | 0 | Alpine Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TIGHTENING BOLTS ON A STEEL COLUMN LOCATED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS FOR AN OVERHEAD CRANE. THE EMPLOYEE LAID ON THE COLUMN TO REACH A BOLT AND CONTACTED THE 240-VOLT RUNWAY CONDUCTORS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 648360 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |