Accident Summary Nr: 14425334 - FLAGGER STRUCK AND KILLED BY TRUCK ON HIGHWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106692601 | 07/01/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Bangert Brothers Const. Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON JUNE 30, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE DUTIES OF A FLAGMAN TO MERGE THE HIGHWAY TRAFFIC INTO A SINGLE LANE. THE LEFT LANE WAS CLOSED OFF BY SIGNS AND BARRIERS. EMPLOYEE #1 STATIONED HIMSELF IN THE CENTER LANE, DIRECTING TRAFFIC INTO THE RIGHT LANE. A UTILITY TRUCK, ORIGINALLY IN THE RIGHT LANE, CAME AROUND ANOTHER VEHICLE INTO THE CENTER LANE. THE TRUCK'S DRIVER DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 IN TIME TO STOP OR SWERVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE UTILITY TRUCK. NO SIGNS OR BARRIERS HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE HIGHWAY TO INDICATE THAT THE CENTER LANE WAS CLOSED AND A FLAGGER WAS AHEAD. CASUAL FACTOR: THE FLAGGER WAS STATIONED IN A HIGHWAY LANE IN WHICH THERE WAS MOVING TRAFFIC WITHOUT ADEQUATE SIGNS OR BARRIERS FOR PROTECTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106692601 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |