Accident Summary Nr: 14425268 - Employees exposed to chlorine during leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106545312 | 09/18/1992 | 2869 | 0 | Mallinckrodt Inc. |
Abstract: Pipe fitters disconnected a cylinder containing 1,400 pounds of chlorine without fully closing the cylinder valve. As a result, approximately 1,000 pounds of chlorine was released. Employees #1 through #5, working in an adjacent building, were evacuated from the building through the vapor cloud. They were admitted to a hospital and stayed overnight for observation. None of the employees suffered any detectable lung damage. While the company determined that the valve had stuck open, it could not determine a cause for the stuck valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106545312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 106545312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 3 | 106545312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 4 | 106545312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 5 | 106545312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Millwrights |