Accident Summary Nr: 14425144 - Two employees injured when struck by crane parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106698871 | 02/13/1992 | 3731 | 0 | Louisiana Dock Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using two cranes to lift a small boat when the clevis of the 3500 crane broke. Employee #1 was struck by the boom pennet cable and Employee #2 was struck by the clevis when it flew into the cab of the crane. Both were hospitalized as a result of their injuries. The deadman for the pennet tip section of the boom had a 5 1/4 in. hollow section that should have been solid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106698871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106698871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |