Accident Summary Nr: 14424949 - Employee killed when head struck by freight elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14424949 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10312048109/08/198730890E. K. Novelty Mfg. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 stuck his head in the vision panel opening of a freight elevator door. He was killed when his head was struck by the elevator car as it descended.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, DESCENDING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103120481 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported